2023: Pedone, Davide
2022: Voigt, Luke and West, Shanique (shared prize)
2021: Tsirgiotis, Philippa
2023: Labilles, Aljim (Jim)
2022: Edson-Wilkinson, Ronin
2021: Mayfield, Daniel
2020: Liu , Jianguo
2019: Rowston, Ryan
2018: Sweaney, Joshua
2017: Proudman, Scott
2016: Goodfellow, Robin
2015: Bloomfield, Robert
2014: Wooldridge, Tobias
2013: Wu, Lee-Ying
2012: Madley, James
2011: Sambrooks, Lawrence
2010: Ruyter-Hooley, Brigge
2009: McBride, Matthew
2008: *Shelly, Philip; *Victory, Leon
2007: Mitchell-Smith, Terri
2005: Rice, Tom; Luscombe, David
2004: Chantratri, Smarom
2003: Harvey, Sean
2002: Gilkes, Natalie
2001: Parsonson, Adrian
2000: Parsonson, Adrian
1999: Seshadri, Neil
1998: *Smith, Melanie L; *Hunwick, Jenny A
1997: Weber, Derek C
1996: Winch, Donovan M
1995: Glastonbury, Daniel J
1994: Bayliss, Phillip D
1993: Galliford, Anthony S
1992: Watt, Stuart L
1991: Prathip, Sukpituk
1990: Orbach, Julian
1989: Vamplew, Peter W
2023: Edwards, Joshua
2022: Not Awarded
2021: Griggs, Travis
2020: Griggs , Mitchell
2019: Waltrovitz, Reece
2018: no eligible candidate
2017: Hensley, Benjamin
2016: no eligible candidate
2015: Wray, Jordan
2014: Podgorski, Stefan
2013: Sibley, Paul
2012: Peter, Samuel
2011: Murrie, Rhiannon
2010: Daniels, Thomas
2009: Larsen, Lachlan
2008: Clancy, Kieran
2007: Lawrance, Emma
2006: Pesor, Nadine
2005: Debs, John
2004: Aitchison, Tony
2003: Skawronski, Tristan D
2002: Jasieniak, Jack J
2001: Raeside, Mitchell C
2000: Richards, Sally
1999: Fee, Gregory
1998: Haselgrove, Henry L
1997: Williams, Matthew L
1996: Clisby, Nathan A
1995: Stockman, Kym A
1994: Noble, Garry J
1993: No award
1992: Medlin, Andrew
1991: Signorelli, David
1990: Phillips, Daniel
2023: Chen, Ling
2022: Feyzi, Mohsen
2021: Roshandel, Emad
2020: Aghamohamadi, Mehrdad
2019: Aghamohamadi, Mehrdad
2018: Vargas, Albert Ruiz
2015: Dehbari, Nazila; Fallahnezhad, Khosro
2014: Farhoudi, Hamidreza; Smith, Michael
2013: Atyabi, Adham
2023: no award
2022: Li Kai, Arthaya
2021: no award
2020: no award
2019: Hughes, Danielle
2018: Young, Brianna
2017: no eligible candidate
2016: Wearne, Lauren
2015: Wiese, Jasmine
2014: No award
2013: No award
2012: Babij, Tamara
2011: No award
2009: Murrie, Rhiannon
2008: Ellis-Gibbins, Lilian
2007: No award
2006: Lawrance, Emma
2005: Pesor, Nadine
2004: Francies-Staite, Jessica
2003: Mason, Claire E
2002: Jagger, Alice
2001: Casey, Sara J
2000: No award
1999: Coleman, Victoria A
1998: Gilbert, Laura M
1997: No award
1996: No award
2023: Pedone, Davide
2022: Hamilton, Brendan
2021: Wang, Yunzhong
2020: Hill, Matthew
2023: Collings, Maggie and Murton, Kahli (joint recipients)
2022: Conroy, Amy
2021: Langmead, Katie
2020: Schrapel, Jessica
2019: Mckenzie, Taylor
2018: Do, Thao Nhi
2017: Mann, Maximilian
2016: Kucera, Renata
2015: Sully, Claire
2014: Barnes, Christopher
2013: Castle, Jared
2012: Stolk, Michael
2011: Reeves, Tiffan
2010: Fergusson, Justine
2009: Barter, Sheridan
2008: Camens, Joshua
2007: Partridge*, Emma; Martin*, Lucy
2006: Carroll, Christine
2005: Gregg, Claire
2004: Carter, Stephanie
2003: Dennis, Eric G
2002: Crossman, Julia S
2001: Lyons, Dani M
2023: Croft, Samuel
2022: Olijnyk, David
2021: Pedone, Davide
2020: Voigt, Luke
2019: Yang, Lianye
2018: Dunn-Lawless, Darcy
2017: Moss, Lucas
2016: Beaumont, Bryce
2015: Rowston, Ryan
2014: Gerhardy, Samuel, Kerslake, Barbara-Anne
2013: Crouch, Tenzin
2012: Schultz, Benjamin
2023: Olijnyk, David
2022: De Ionno, Angello
2021: Dunstan, John
2020: Yang, Lianye
2019: Dunn-Lawless, Darcy
2018: Moss, Lucas
2017: Gerhardy, Samuel
2016: Keen, Stephen
2015: Couch, Tenzin; Kerslake, Barbara-Anne
2014: Rigg, Adam
2013: Shultz, Benjamin
2012: Pivetta, Rowan
Dr MJ Thompson was a Senior Lecturer in Chemistry at Flinders University from 1966 to 1997. He has generously provided funds to endow a prize with the aim of encouraging excellence in research in the field of Organic Chemistry. The prize shall be awarded in accordance with the following rules:
2023: Virtue, Jemma
2022: Smith, Imogen
2021: no award
2020: Pople, Jasmine; Shackleford, India (joint recipients)
2019: no eligible candidate
2018: Kucera, Renata
2017: no eligible candidate
2016: Spangler, Jordan
2015: Alcock, Lisa
2014: Castle, Jared
2013: Andersson, Jakob
2012: No award
2011: Norris, Matthew
2010: Norman, Rebecca
2009: Murphy, Rhys
2008: No award
2007: Hixson, Josh
2006: Gregg, Claire
2005: March, Taryn Lee
2004: Dennis, Eric
2023: Collings, Maggie
2022: Britton, Amy
2021: McDonald, Caitlin
2020: Gillespie, Louis; Wilhelm, Anna (joint recipients)
2019: Mckenzie, Tayler; Dix, Maddison
2018: Walsh, Sarah
2017: Griffin, Amy
2016: Lisa King; Morgan Pearce
2023: Murton, Kahli
2022: Bensch, Angela
2021: Langmead, Katie
2020: Gillespie, Louis
2023: Mikhailova, Iuliia (Julia)
2022: El Sabri, Maram
2021: Blaiklock, Ethan
2020: Andersson, Cecilia; Edwards, Joshua (joint recipients)
2019: Griggs, Travis
2018: Griggs, Mitchell
2017: Waltrovitz, Reece
2016: Forgacs, Daniel
2015: Voss, William
2014: Stacey, Kaili
2013: Wray, Jordan
2012: Gamertsfelder, Lucas
2011: *Snuszka, Jaroslaw; *Sibley, Paul
2010 No award
2009: Hassam, Christopher
2008: Pfeiffer, Andrew
2007: Ellis-Gibbings, Lilian
2006: Makepeace, Joshua
2005: Lawrance, Emma
2004: No award
2003: No award
2002 No award
2001: No award
2000: No award
1999: Mitchell, Colin
1998: Dickson, Craig S
1997: Gilbert, Laura M
1996: Misso, Genaya E
1995: Taylor, Vanessa
2023: Ergina, Exzor
2023: Gong, Tuo David
2023: Barr, Freya
2023: Pedone, David
2022: Hillier, Joshua
2021: Beames, Keegan
2020: Funnell, George
2019: Moss, Lucas
2018: Cottrell, Geoff
2017: Keen, Stephen
2016: Reynolds, Sean
2015: Cross, Thomas; Langley, Ryan
2014: Donnelly, Bradley
2013: Renfrey, Joshua
2012: McIntyre, Joshua
2023: Newbould, Jim
2022: Kotani, Rumi
2021: Rendall, Jackson
2020: Lenser, Karl
2019: Pedler, Rebecca
2018: Bentley, Jake
2017: Marshall, Imogen
2015: McLeod, Ashley
2014: Aucote, Sarah
2013: Liddle, Nerida
2012: Goenawan, Ivan; Nazimi, Leila
2011: Smith, Jason
2010: Friend, Natasha
2009: Aravinthan Visvanathan
2008: King, Hamish
2007: Hoffman, Emily
2006: Haines, Alex; Stedman, Ashleigh
2005: Carr, Melody
2023: Johnson, Mae
2022: Conroy, Amy
2021: Andersson, Caroline
2020: Carey, Ashley
2019: Shackleford, India
2018: Sahlos, Susanne
2017: Kucera, Renata
2016: Stacey, Kaili
2015: Bartle, Jennie
2014: Alcock, Lisa
2013: O'Brien, Nathan
2012: Stolk, Michael
2011: *Hassam, Christopher; *Clark, Sean
2010: Norris, Matthew
2009: Sierke, Jonathan
2008: Makepeace, Joshua
2007: Lawrance, Emma
2006: No award
2005: Hill, Jessica Marie
2004: No award
2003: No award
2002: No award
2001: No award
2000: Richards, Sally
1999: No award
1998: *Jahangiri, Saba, *Ranzijn, Tangerine
1997: Mackenzie-Ross, Heather L
1996: Mann, Timothy A
1995: Smith, Paul A
1994: Jones, David M
1993: Veluayitham, Sheela
1992: Alexander, ULA
1991: Smith, Jason
1990: No award
1989: Carroll, John G
1988: Chamalaun, Nicole D
1987: *Adams, Kieter Klaus, *Taylor, Dennis K
1986: No award
1985: Whetton, Narelle T
1984: Duggan, Peter J
2023: Kennington, Kirsten
2022: Wimalasiri, Kanaththage Yasodinee
2021: Mogoutnov, Alena
2020: no award
2019: Neal, Emily
2018: Geeson, Emily
2011: Jose, Jane
2010: Al-Obaidi, Tamara
2009: Cookson, Catherine
2008: Sethi, Deepti
2007: Vickers, Andrew B
2006: Carter, Madeleine; Hopkins, Joshua; Maciunas, Carolyn; Tscharke, Melissa
2005: Nunn, Catherine M
2004: Kazepidis, Despina
2003: Patane, Tina-Marie
2002: Pasetto, Raimondo A
2001: *Fearnley, Emily J, *Gaskin, Sharyn E
2000: *Benovic, Anita, *Montgomerie, Kerin L
1999: Hogan, David L
1998: Feleppa, Adele
1997: *Powell, Julie A, *Thomas, Katherine D
1996: Craig, Duncan L
1995: McLoughlin, Antony S
1994: Flint, James A
2023: Alex Paul, Anugrah
2022: Hardie, Sian
2021: Stormonth, Noah
2020: Birch-Smith, Daniel
2019: Cooper, Tarkis
2018: Kukreja, Rajkunwar
2017: Cottrell, Joel
2015: No award
2014: No award
2013: No award
2012: Diment, Laura
2011: McIntyre, Joshua
2010: Colquhoun, Paul
2010: Colquhoun, Paul
2009: Awadalla, Maged
2008: Bennie, Kym
2007: Brown, Michael
2006: Field, Julian; Keane, Elliott
2005: Chapman, Darius
2004: Tsakiris, Nicholas
2003: Namati, Eman
2002: McLeod, Kate
2001 Pallotta, Olivia; Wilson, Jodie
2000: Langhans, Alex; Perejogin, Vladimir; Whitington, Brenton
1999: Smith, Jason LP
1998: *Grabb, Alyssa E, *Wilhelm, Trudi E
1997: *Letzepis, Nicholas A, *Lewis, Vaughan P
2023: Ting, Madeleine and Nguyen, Thi Huynh Giao (joint winners) - 1st prize; Hails, Llewelyn - 2nd prize
2022: Chidi-Ezeama, Chidozie (Elvis) - 1st prize; Voigt, Luke - 2nd prize
2021: Tsirgiotis, Philippa - 1st prize; Dunn-Lawless, Darcy - 2nd prize
2020: Vonow, Andrew
2019: Belder, Rikki
2018: Smith, Reuben
2017: Sivakumar, Arjun
2015: Ward, Daniel
2014: Lawless, Issac
2013: Sidari, Ryan
2012: Diment, Laura
2023: Anderson, Ella
2022: Chitty, Enya
2021: Pedler, Rebecca
2020: Grigson, Susanna; Hughes, Danielle (joint recipients)
2019: Shackleford, India
2018: Schroder, Laura
2017: Common, Lauren
2016: Aucote, Sarah
2015: Bartle, Jennie
2014: Alcock, Lisa; Custance, Georgina Fisher, Jody
2013: Fusco, Diana
2012: Wu, Lee-Ying
2011: *Gontar, Amelia; *Custance, Hannah
2010: Pearson, Sarah
2009: Ellis-Gibbings, Lillian
2008: Yates, Madeline
2020: Bazzad, Nishant
2019: Honner, Jack
2018: Lu, Brandon
2017: Skinner, Hayden
2016: Gordge, Hayden
2015: Stewart, Jesse
2014: Knight, Hamish
2013: Trott, Robert
2012: Albrechtsen, James
Previous recipients
2021: no award
2020: no award
2019: Slattery, Patricia
2018: Costin, Sofie
2017: Harris, Austin
2016: Fraser, Alexander
2015: Lewis, Richard; Schonfeldt, Karl
2014: Wilhelm, Charmaine
2013: Johns, Daniel
2012: Skewes, Jo-Anna
2011: *Kakoschke, Mary-Ann; *Smithies, Christopher
2010: Browett, Heather
2009: Wegener, Irene
2008: Simpson, Nicola
2007: Schaefer, Marissa
2006: Sinkinson, Tamara M
2022: Li Kai, Arthaya
2021: Edwards, Joshua
2020: Griggs, Travis
2019: Griggs, Mitchell
2018: Waltrovitz, Reece
2017: Kirk, Bradley
2016: Luckett, Connor
2015: Tucker, William
2014: Howard-Fabretto, Liam
2013: Gamertsfelder, Lucas
2012: Sibley, Paul
2011: No award
2010: Brice, David
2009: *Tanaka, Yohei; *Bradshaw, Mark
2008: Schuler, Troy
2007: Clancy, Kieran*; Makepeace, Joshua*
2006: Lawrance, Emma
2005: Pesor, Nadine
2004: Blanch, Adam
2003: *Aitchison, Tony J, *Johnson, Lucas P, *Kharabash, Sergey
2002: Skawronski, Tristan D
2001: *Jones, Darryl B, *Orbons, Shannon M, *Zanker, Alexandra E
2000: Raeside, Mitchell
1999: Coleman, Victoria
1998: Fee, Gregory P
1997: Haselgrove, Henry L
1996: *Carlsson, Jesse L, *Clare, Bradley A, *Turner, Lincoln D, *Williams, Matthew L
1995: Clisby, Nathan A
1994: Stockman, Kym A
1993: Lahiff, Andrew D
2021: no award
2020: no award
2019: Kumar, Sangeet
2018: no eligible candidate
2017: no eligible candidate
2016: Wray, Jordan
2015: No award
2014: No award
2013: No award
2012: No award
2011: *Kerrigan, Daniel; *Bradshaw, Mark
2010: May, Richard
2009: * Lawrance, Emma
2008: No award
2007: No award
2006: No award
2005: No award
2004: Skawronski, Tristan
2003: *Jones, Darryl B, *Hoffmann, Luke N
2002: *Burrows, Stuart J, *Thomas, Adam J
2001: No award
2000: No award
1999: *Haselgrove, Henry, *Carlsson, Jesse L
1998: No award
1997: Clisby, Nathan A
1996: Gunner, Susan M
1995: Lahiff, Andrew A
1994: No award
1993: No award
2020: Waters, Joshua
2019: Moss, Lucas; Rowston, Ryan
2018: Kerslake, Barbara-Anne
2017: Gerhardy, Samuel
2016: Trott, Robert
2015: Brackenridge, Jacob
2014: Albrechtsen, James
2013: Stevens, Gregory
2012: McIntyre, Joshua
2020: Carey, Ashley; Costin, Sofie; Griggs, Mitchell; Grigson, Susanna; Yang, Lianye
2019: Marshall, Imogen; Rollin, Samuel; Georgiou, Demi; Van Der Kamp, April; Broad, Michelle; Hogan, Christopher; Oertel, Rachel; Waltrovitz, Reece
2018: Meyers, Jai; Moss, Lucas; Lawrance, Claire; Reeves, Isabella; Nutt, Joseph
2017: Common, Lauren; Corbo, Emilia; Keough, Mitchell; Crichton, Arthur; Sweaney, Joshua
2016: Wittwer, Cade; Doherty, Jackson; Kerslake, Barbara-Anne; Berry, Luke; Gerhardy, Samuel; Guastella, Daniel; Keen, Stephen
2013: Albrechtsen, James; Chit
2012: Adams, Shaun: Gear, David; Penn, Alexander; Pivetta, Rowan; Stevens, Gregory
2011: Sambrooks, Lawrence; Reeves, Tiffany; Hassam, Christopher; Adams, Felise; Clark, Sea
2010: Bourne, Christopher; Bradshaw, Mark; Daniels, Thomas; Norris, Matthew; Pearson, Sarah
2009: Kamitakahara, Rebecca; Larsen, Lachlan; Guerin, Julie; Smith-Harding, Tamsyne; Scaffidi, Katherine
2008: Clancy, Kieren; Collins, Tegan; Makepeace Joshua; Tregenza, Nathanael; Yates, Madeline
2007: Emma Lawrance; Kym McNicholas; Darren Alcoe; David Rothall; Valene Hsu-Lin See
2006: Bernardo, Kristie; Bowden, Enys; Carroll, Christine; Decourcy-Ireland, Emma; Loo, Li; Raeside, Tyler
2005: Debs, John; Gregg; Claire; Barlow, Anders; Blanch, Adam; Smith, Annabel
2004: Sulda, Melanie; Wray, Helen; Aitchison Tony; Johnson, Lucas; Kharabash, Sergey
2003: Skawronski, Tristan D; Dennis, Eric G; Loo, Grace H; Reed, Joanne
2002: Banks, Edward W; Crossman, Julia S; Jones, Darryl B; Morgan, Michael G
2001: Green, Graham P; Lyons, Dani M; McLeish, Michael J; Parsonson, Adrian GP; Thomas, Adam J
2000: Coleman, Victoria A; Jeffrey, David W; Luerssen, Martin H; Mee, Aija C; Parsons, Janene L
1999: Bellamy, Stephen; Bramley, Helen; Goodall, Vanessa L; Henderson, Steven T; Janusz, Agnieszka; Prowse, Thomas A; Robinson, David J
1998: Delpin, Marina A; Haselgrove, Henry L; Jahangiri, Saba; Pederson, Bjorn
1997: Chittleborough, James B; Clisby, Nathan A; Edson, Daniel; Gove, Aaron; Smith, Joanne
1996: Dowling, Natalie; McInerney, Stephen; Moller, Cindy; Stockman, Kym A; Zammit, John
2020: Ross, Daina
2019: Paix, Lucas
2018: Kossatz, Robert
2017: Berry, Luke
2016: Kilmartin, Jordan
2015: Illman, Benjamin
2014: Anderson, Matthew
2013: Pivetta, Rowan
2012: Penley, Scott